B. Cyber PiracyIn general, cyber piracy is the registration of a domain name of another's mark for the primary purpose of selling the domain to the mark owner for an extortionate sum of money. It is usually for the purpose of retaining, and not using the domain name, usually with the notion that a party with greater interest will eventually buy it from the cyber-squatter. In the past, trademark owners have been forced to sue to secure their rights in cyber-piracy cases.
Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 8131, "[a]ny person who registers a domain name that consists of the name of another living person, or a name substantially and confusingly similar thereto, without that person's consent, with the specific intent to profit from such name by selling the domain name for financial gain to that person or any third party, shall be liable in a civil action."
In these cases, the remedies may include injunctive relief, forfeiture or cancellation of the domain name, transfer of the domain name to plaintiff, and attorney's fees and costs. See 15 U.S.C. § 8131(2) and California Business & Professions Code § 17528.5.